Quantcast
[…] First, she alleges that candidate Davida Huntley was physically present on Election Day at a polling location that is also a senior residence, Abernathy Towers, in violation of Georgia law which prohibits campaigning within 150 feet of a polling place.  

 

Carey claims to have a witness of the violation.

 

Carey tells Atlanta Progressive News that she wants all the votes received by Huntley at Abernathy Towers to be invalidated.

 

APN left a voice message for the Huntley campaign on Saturday, October 05, but did not receive a response.

 

O.C.G.A. 21-2-522 provides the grounds upon which a candidate can challenge an election, including:

 

“(3) When illegal votes have been received or legal votes rejected at the polls sufficient to change or place in doubt the result;” and

 

“(4) For any error in counting the votes or declaring the result of the primary or election, if such error would change the result…”

 

In this case, Carey is arguing the Huntley/Abernathy Tower votes should be invalidated because they are illegal or erroneous.