Quantcast
[…] Brown is a political newcomer who says he previously avoided politics due to his beliefs as a Jehovah’s Witness.  Now in his mid-thirties, he says the first time he voted was in 2017 for Mayor Keisha Lance Bottoms.

 

Brown had commercials on television, full color yard signs with his picture on them, and a truck with a video display of Brown playing his commercial on repeat.  Brown’s slogan was, “District 3 is me!”

 

The next steps in the lawsuit will be for the parties to be served, for subpoenas to be served, and for an emergency hearing to be set.

 

Per state law, O.C.G.A. 21-2-522, an election can be contested on certain grounds.  These grounds include “when the defendant is ineligible for the nomination or office in dispute” as well as “misconduct, fraud, or irregularity by any primary or election official or officials sufficient to change or place in doubt the result.”

 

(END / Copyright Atlanta Progressive News / 2019)

 

Democrats’ HR 1 is Bold Vision for Voting Rights, Campaign Finance Reform

0
0